About Research Agenda The news service for UK research – original reporting, analysis and email briefings, from the team behind Wonkhe. A practice of Thesis. About us → Subscribe Free while we build Register free for everything through the founding period. Founding subscriptions are open now: Individuals · independents and small practices Institutions · organisation-wide access Funders & corporates · scoped to your organisation How subscriptions work → Register – free
Research Agenda. The archive →

News · The research system

Government celebrates hitting clinical trials target

By Michael Salmon 26 October 2026 The research system

The average set-up time for commercial clinical trials in the UK dropped to 100 days in the first quarter of 2026. The Department of Health and Social Care has heralded the new data as “yet another milestone in the UK’s life sciences growth.”

All commercial trials set up in this period (24) were set up within 150 days, which meets the ambition set in last year’s Life Sciences Plan.

Key performance indicator data also shows strong performance in the second target area, with 100 per cent of studies which received combined MHRA and research ethics committee approval doing so within 60 days in September 2026. Two other KPIs remain short of the government’s target: the proportion of studies recruiting their first participant within 30 days of opening to recruitment, and the proportion of studies opening to recruitment within 60 days of Health Research Authority (HRA) approval letter or equivalent.

This chart gives an overview of the KPIs against their targets, as well as a closer look at progress with set-up times since the target was announced:

Clinical trials data

UK clinical research delivery: latest performance against KPI targets

Latest figure against target for the five key performance indicators (KPIs).

View
The data

KPIs 1–5: latest figure against target

KPIDefinitionLatest monthFigureTarget
KPI 1Proportion of commercial contract clinical trial of investigational medicinal products (CTIMP) studies recruiting first participant within 150 days of applying for regulatory approvalMarch 2026100%95%
KPI 2Proportion of studies receiving combined review approval within 60 days (or 90 days for advanced therapy investigational medicinal product (ATIMP) studies)September 2026100%99%
KPI 3Proportion of studies opening to recruitment within 60 days of Health Research Authority (HRA) approval letter or equivalent process used by the devolved governmentsMarch 202652%90%
KPI 4Proportion of studies recruiting first participant within 30 days of opening to recruitmentMarch 202661%90%
KPI 5Proportion of open studies on track, delivering recruitment to time and targetSeptember 202682%80%

KPI 1 by month of application

MonthStudies with known statusWithin 150 daysNot within 150 daysWithin 150 days (%)
April 2025138562%
May 20251210283%
June 20251612475%
July 20251612475%
August 20251311285%
September 2025128467%
October 2025108280%
November 2025550100%
December 2025106460%
January 2026990100%
February 2026990100%
March 2026660100%

Median days from application to first participant recruited

QuarterMedian days
Q1 2024–25173
Q2 2024–25141
Q3 2024–25147
Q4 2024–25153
Q1 2025–26132
Q2 2025–26120
Q3 2025–26109
Q4 2025–26100

Source: Department of Health and Social Care, UK clinical research delivery key performance indicators: data to September 2026.

Research Agenda.researchagenda.news

There are two additional key performance indicators for which targets are not currently set. One is the average monthly recruitment to clinical studies, which stood at 78,271 in July 2026 (somewhat above the pre-pandemic baseline), and the number of new studies added to the National Institute for Health and Care Research (NIHR) research delivery network portfolio.

The health department says that its reforms, including the NIHR Industry Hub, are designed to make the UK a “faster, more efficient and more predictable place to run commercial clinical research”:

“Faster set-up is one part of that story: the wider goal is stronger recruitment, reliable whole-study delivery and greater confidence among global sponsors choosing where to place research.”

The Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) has recently unveiled its 2030 strategy, which commits to supporting the government’s ambition for the UK to attain third place globally for phase one clinical trials by 2030. This will achieved in part through the use of AI to help with documentation review, and by supporting a shift away from animal testing models.

Earlier this year the government also announced a target for drug discovery ahead of clinical trials – the first (and so far only) mission in the AI for Science Strategy was to “accelerate drug discovery to develop trial-ready drugs within 100 days by 2030.”

The use of artificial intelligence is expected to “drastically shorten” the timelines involved in developing new treatments in the preclinical phase – and the strategy also raised the possibility of performing what it termed “in silico” trials in which humans are not needed, further compressing development time. 

Research Agenda is free through the founding period

We’re building this in the open – be part of it

Sign up for the briefing and stay in the loop as Research Agenda comes to life – free through the founding period.